BOAT FAMILIES

of the Leeds and Liverpool Canal and related waterways

Notes


Tree:  

Matches 1 to 50 of 5,062

      1 2 3 4 5 ... 102» Next»

   Notes   Linked to 
1 Betty or Betsy in 1841/51 censuses. (Abode Blackburn in 1851.) Siddall, Elizabeth (I27775)
 
2 "Bamborough or Bamber" in baptism record. Not in later censuses and no death record found - thought to be Edward Bamber (qv) Elizabeth's son with John Gobin. Bamber, Thomas (I16847)
 
3 "Becker" in 1881 census Darby, Rebecca (I14613)
 
4 "Benj: Dianmon Foster" in Waterways Archive, abode Woodcock Row, Crooke. Foster, Benny (I06733)
 
5 "Boatman on canal seas" in 1901 census. Patchett, William (I13872)
 
6 "Buck" in marriage record (signed Wm Buck). Langton, William (I06285)
 
7 "Canal sailor" in 1871 census. Iddon, Richard (I07564)
 
8 "Fleety" in 1881 census Ashcroft, Fleetwood (I00326)
 
9 "Full age" in marriage record. No birth record found, and not found in any census. Wybrow, Rose Anne (I27915)
 
10 "Hanna" in 1851 census; Davies in 1861. Davis, Ann (I09436)
 
11 "Knocker-up" in 1881 census. A, Mary (I11653)
 
12 "Nanny" in daughter Ellen's baptism record. Wareing, Ann (I07097)
 
13 "No occupation" in 1881 census, condition "paralytic". Robinson, John (I16844)
 
14 "Nurse child" age 10 months in 1871 census, with Richard ans Alice Ashton in Tarlscough Road, Burscough. Cartmel, William (I10505)
 
15 "Private means" under occupation in 1911 census Blackledge, William (I00153)
 
16 "Reg?" In brackets under child's first name in baptism record. Gibbons, Richard (I03573)
 
17 "Reputed father" Thomas Kenyon in baptism record. Atherton in 1851 census, Kenyon thereafter. Atherton, Thomas Kenyon (I27054)
 
18 "Unable to work" in 1861 census "dumb due to paralysis 6 years". Cowap, John (I21677)
 
19 "Unemployed through illness" in 1891 census. Granger, William (I26339)
 
20 "Wharfinger" - owner or keeper of wharf, responsible for loading and unloading boats and barges. Lyon, Joseph (I08424)
 
21 'Flatman' in marriage record. Catterall, William (I36073)
 
22 'Illegitimate' written in space or father's name in marriage record. Stazicker, Margaret (I01653)
 
23 'Lawler' in 1891 census. Gates, Laura (I25509)
 
24 'Out of work' in 1911 census. Burrows, Thomas (I28974)
 
25 'Rbt' (Robert) in 1901 census, absent in 1911. Gardiner, James Robert (I0841)
 
26 (Heckle pins or heckling combs used in flax spinning.) Broomhead, Robert (I14007)
 
27 (Plain) Valentine in 1861 census. Sutton, John Valentine (I0369)
 
28 (Widow of Benjamin Billen) White, Emily (I09017)
 
29 13 in 1841 census, 31 in 1861, 40 in 1871. Longton, Ellen (I04922)
 
30 1841 census indicates birthplace not Cheshire. Hunt, Susannah (I24119)
 
31 1841 Census spells surname with one T - Prescot Prescott, Thomas (I02780)
 
32 1845 baptism record states that Jane was born to Ellen Ashcroft, singlewoman. Her marriage record appears to give two names for her father, but the unclear handwriting has been deciphered by Doreen Hopwood of Your Family Tree Magazine as "Reputed Father Richard Dutton", who married her mother later in 1845. Ashcroft, Jane (I04099)
 
33 1851 census entry looks more like Ann, and a witness at Alice's marriage was an Ann; baptism record found for Alice but not Ann. Spencer, Alice (I17657)
 
34 1851 census gives birthplace as West Coast of Africa, 1861 states Africa, British subject. Morgan, Elizabeth (I28390)
 
35 1861 census entry seems to be for Margaret Jane(?), 8, despite existence of sister Margaret, 9 months, but this could be a combined entry for Mary and her twin James, who is absent. Green, Mary (I17558)
 
36 1862 baptism record gives no father, mother as Elizabeth Prescott. Father named as Thomas Prescott on 1880 marriage certificate, though in the parish record (apparently in the same hand) he is wrongly named as Thomas Kilshaw (the groom's father).
The 1891 census lists her as Elizabeth Culshaw, married daughter of Thomas Robinson, boatman, her uncle with whom she is living. His first wife Elizabeth Bamber died in 1864 and he remarried in 1865 Ellen Prescott, sister of Elizabeth's mother. It is possible he was the unnamed father in her baptism record.
In the 1905 marriage record her father is named as Thomas Prescott, farm labourer (deceased). 
Prescott, Elizabeth (I04874)
 
37 1864 marriage record states: widower, of full age, father Evan Jones, carter. Jones, James (I01123)
 
38 1871 census gives birthplace as Wigan Lamb, Charles (I01350)
 
39 1876 Melling marriage record lists John Wareing, wid, boatman, and Mary Wakeson (?Watkinson) wid.
Buried at St John's, Burscough, as Mary Wareing in same grave as her first hisband, William Watkinson. 
Culshaw, Mary (I03266)
 
40 1881 census lists wife and family on Flat Alice, Liverpool, with James as family head. This must be an error for John. Baldwin, John (I05518)
 
41 1881 Census records him as an Imbecile Vickers, William (I04235)
 
42 1891 census entry says: "Blind since 1885". Wareing, Jeffrey (I09374)
 
43 1891 census says b Aberdeen, a confusion for Adlington. Foster, Benjamin (I06114)
 
44 1901 census gives birthplace as "Yorks, Lydgate" (nr Todmorden), but probably Lydiate, where Tabitha's sister Margaret was baptised. Draper, Tabitha Ellen (I08832)
 
45 1901 census lists Sarah A Draper, age 3 b Wigan, as an adopted daughter and Doris Pemberton, age 2, b Leeds. 1911 census has Doris Pemberton Wigglesworth, age 12,b Leeds, as an adopted daughter. Pemberton, William (I05345)
 
46 1911 aboard the Ambrose, 4594-ton consular service ship bound for Lisbon. Senior, Edward Thomas (I24364)
 
47 1911 census entry for Thomas, Ann and son Thomas numbers "chldren born alive" as 1, but the two older daughters are with their parents in 1901, and the three sisters are together at 3 Speakmans Houses, Appley Brdge in 1911. Bowen, Thomas (I07255)
 
48 1911 census gives birthplace as Manchester Ruddock, Thomas (I02158)
 
49 1911 census indicates 10 children, 7 deceased. Magill, Frances (I19873)
 
50 1911 census indicates eight children, all deceased. Kelly, Elizabeth (I17292)
 

      1 2 3 4 5 ... 102» Next»